Skip to main content

Josep Borrell Fontelles' team

Josep Borrell Fontelles's team supports him in his daily work.

  • Head of Cabinet

Francisco Fontan

Email
francisco [dot] fontan-pardoatec [dot] europa [dot] eu
Responsibilities
  • Overall strategic coordination of policies and management of the cabinet
  • Inter-institutional relations
  • European Council
  • Committee of Permanent Representatives (COREPER)
  • Commissioners Group on A Stronger Europe (CGSE)
  • Deputy head of Cabinet

Mathieu Briens

Email
mathieu [dot] briensatec [dot] europa [dot] eu
Phone number
+32 2 29 58645
Responsibilities
  • Deputizing for the Head of Cabinet
  • Foreign affairs Council (FAC) and Council preparations
  • Political and Security Committee (PSC)
  • Group for External Coordination (EXCO)
  • Group of Interinstitutional Relations (GRI)
  • Commission Work Programme
  • G7
  • Russia, Ukraine
  • Relations with UK

(FR)

  • Senior advisor

Anne Bergenfelt

Email
anne [dot] bergenfeltatec [dot] europa [dot] eu
Phone number
+32 2 29 50850
Responsibilities
  • North America (US, Canada)
  • Energy, climate / Green diplomacy
  • Arctic
  • Women Peace and Security and UNSCR 1325
  • Relations with UNHCR and IOM
  • Holy See, Freedom of Religion or Belief

Collegiality

  • Migration (internal and external aspects)
  • European Green Deal: Climate, energy, environment (incl. circular economy)
  • Oceans
  • Gender equality, diversity
  • Transport
  • Demography

(DK, FI, SE, GR, CY)

  • Senior Advisor

Pelayo Castro Zuzuarregui

Email
pelayo [dot] castroatec [dot] europa [dot] eu
Phone number
+32 2 29 59065
Responsibilities
  • Latin America and Caribbean
  • Relations with IFIs
  • Consular protection

Collegiality

  • Digital, artificial intelligence, 5G, data protection
  • Better regulation and foresight
  • Innovation, research
  • Agriculture, cohesion and reforms 

(ES, PT)

  • Cabinet Expert

Maud Arnould

Email
maud [dot] arnouldatec [dot] europa [dot] eu
Phone number
+32 2 29 66521
Responsibilities
  • Sub-Saharan Africa 
  • African Union (AU)
  • African, Caribbean and Pacific Group of States (ACPs) and post Cotonou negotiations
  • Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)
  • Foreign Affairs Council – Development

Collegiality

  • International partnerships and development policy
  • Fisheries
  • Committee of the Regions (CoR)
  • European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)

(BE, NL, LU)

  • Cabinet Expert

Fiona Knab-Lunny

Email
fiona [dot] knab-lunnyatec [dot] europa [dot] eu
Phone number
+32 2 29 60220
Responsibilities
  • Relations with the UN and Multilateral Organizations
  • Sanctions policy
  • Human Rights
  • Accountability (relations with ICC, etc.)
  • Relations with the Council of Europe
  • Conflict prevention and mediation
  • Service for Foreign Policy Instruments (FPI)
  • EU Intelligence and Situation Centre (EU INTCEN)

Collegiality

  • Humanitarian affairs and civil protection
  • Relations with civil society, NGOs and religious organizations

(IE, MT, PL)

  • Cabinet expert

Nereo Peñalver García

Email
nereo [dot] penalver-garciaatec [dot] europa [dot] eu
Phone number
+32 2 29 97819
Responsibilities
  • Asia and Pacific
  • EEAS DG for Resources Management
  • G20
  • Connectivity / Global Gateway

Collegiality

  • Human resources
  • Multiannual Financial Framework (MFF) and budget
  • OLAF
  • Court of Auditors/Audit

(HU, CZ, SK)

  • Member of Cabinet

Philip Holzapfel

Email
philip [dot] holzapfelatec [dot] europa [dot] eu
Phone number
+32 2 29 67833
Responsibilities
  • Wider Middle East, Iran and Gulf
  • North Africa
  • Southern Neighborhood
  • League of Arab States (LAS)
  • Union for Mediterranean (UfM)
  • Organization for Islamic Cooperation (OIC)

(DE)

  • Member of Cabinet

Zane Rungule

Email
zane [dot] runguleatec [dot] europa [dot] eu
Phone number
+32 2 29 52362
Responsibilities
  • Türkiye
  • Eastern Neighborhood (Belarus, Moldova, Georgia, Azerbaijan, Armenia) 
  • Eastern Partnership (EaP)
  • Central Asia
  • Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe (OSCE)

Collegiality:

  • Health and food safety

(LV, EE, LT)

  • Member of Cabinet

Barbara Gallo

Email
barbara [dot] galloatec [dot] europa [dot] eu
Phone number
+32 2 29 90215
Responsibilities
  • Security and defense policy issues
  • Relations with NATO
  • CSDP missions and operations 
  • Counter-terrorism
  • Cyber-security, hybrid, maritime security, space 
  • Disarmament, demobilization and reintegration
  • Non-proliferation and arms export control
  • Foreign Affairs Council - Defence

Collegiality

  • Security Union

(IT)

  • Communication Adviser

Esther Orsini-Rosenberg

Email
esther [dot] osorioatec [dot] europa [dot] eu
Phone number
+32 2 29 62076
Responsibilities
  • Western Balkans
  • Enlargement
  • Communication adviser
  • Relations with the Spokesperson’s Service
  • Countering foreign interference and disinformation 

Collegiality

  • Justice, values and transparency
  • Rule of Law and the Charter of Fundamental Rights

(AT, SI, HR)

  • Policy Coordinator

Annika Lotson López

Email
annika [dot] lotson-lopezatec [dot] europa [dot] eu
Phone number
+32 2 29 60505
Responsibilities
  • Relations with the European Parliament
  • Democracy including democracy support and election observation
  • Democracy support and election observation
  • Relations with think-tanks and academia
  • Cultural diplomacy

(BU, RO)

Collegiality

  • Education, culture, youth and sports 
  • Policy officer

Pablo Fons D’ocon

Email
pablo [dot] fonsatec [dot] europa [dot] eu
Phone number
+32 2 29 92219
Responsibilities
  • European Economic Area (EEA): Iceland, Liechtenstein, and Norway
  • Switzerland, Andorra, San Marino, Monaco
  • Relations with OECD

Collegiality

  • Competition, infringements and state aid
  • Recovery plan (Next Generation EU)
  • Economy
  • Euro and financial stability
  • Jobs and social rights
  • Trade
  • Taxation (incl. non-cooperative jurisdictions for tax purposes)
  • Financial Services
  • Administrative Assistant

Elena Martín-Chico

Email
elena [dot] martin-chicoatec [dot] europa [dot] eu
Phone number
+32 2 29 90940
Responsibilities
  • Support budget, administration and human resources 
  • Local security officer
  • Training coordinator
  • IT and Logistic coordinator
  • Ethics and transparency contact point
  • Trainees and Special Adviser recruitments
  • Business continuity contact point

Collegiality

  • Multilingualism
  • Ombudsman
  • DMO

María Cajal-Allué

Email
maria-del-mar [dot] cajal-allueatec [dot] europa [dot] eu
Phone number
+32 2 29 83633
Responsibilities
  • Preparation of Hebdo and College files
  • Coordination of parliamentary questions
  • Coordination of legislative procedures (DECIDE)
  • Management of Greffe documents
  • Management of archives and documentation
  • Petitions
  • EUCI SPOC
  • Office supplies
  • Document Management Officer

Gurrea Serrano Elena (on maternity leave)

Email
elena [dot] gurrea-serranoatec [dot] europa [dot] eu
Phone number
+32 2 29 85024
Responsibilities
  • Preparation of Hebdo and College files
  • Coordination of parliamentary questions
  • Coordination of legislative procedures (DECIDE)
  • Management of Greffe documents
  • Management of archives and documentation
  • Petitions
  • EUCI SPOC
  • Document Management Officer

Martín Grima del Moral (Replacing Elena Gurrea on maternity leave)

Email
martin [dot] grima-del-moralatec [dot] europa [dot] eu
Phone number
+32 2 29 53305
Responsibilities
  • Preparation of Hebdo and College files
  • Coordination of parliamentary questions
  • Coordination of legislative procedures (DECIDE)
  • Management of Greffe documents
  • Management of archives and documentation
  • Petitions
  • EUCI SPOC
  • Logistical Assistant

Sandrine Dupret

Email
sandrine [dot] dupretatec [dot] europa [dot] eu
Phone number
+32 2 29 88162
Responsibilities
  • Organization of missions for the High Representative – Vice-President and the cabinet
  • Atmos contact point
  • Assistant to the High Representative/Vice President

Marga Fernandez Ruiz

Email
margarita [dot] fernandez-ruizatec [dot] europa [dot] eu
Phone number
+32 2 29 60970
  • Assistant to the High Representative/Vice President

Elizabeth Ann Byrne

Email
elizabeth [dot] byrneatec [dot] europa [dot] eu
Phone number
+32 2 29 69188
  • Assistant to the High Representative/Vice President

Joan Llorach

Email
joan [dot] llorachatec [dot] europa [dot] eu
Phone number
+32 2 29 67070
  • Assistant to Head of Cabinet

Poly Prousalidou

Email
polyxeni [dot] prousalidouatec [dot] europa [dot] eu
Phone number
+32 2 29 62851
  • Assistant to Mathieu Briens and Pelayo Castro Zuzuarregui

Jessica Bicakcioglu

Email
jessica [dot] bicakciogluatec [dot] europa [dot] eu
Phone number
+32 2 29 92633
  • Assistant to Anne Bergenfelt and Philip Holzapfel

Silvia Sardelli

Email
silvia [dot] sardelliatec [dot] europa [dot] eu
Phone number
+32 2 29 57748
  • Assistant to Maud Arnould and Nereo Peñalver García

Gerardo Gomez Gimenez

Email
gerardo [dot] gomez-gimenezatec [dot] europa [dot] eu
Phone number
+32 2 29 89180
  • Assistant to Fiona Knab-Lunny and Zane Rungule

Judit Szarka

Email
judit [dot] szarkaatec [dot] europa [dot] eu
Phone number
+32 2 29 84397
  • Blue Book Trainee

Natalia Martínez Cutillas

Email
natalia [dot] martinez-cutillasatec [dot] europa [dot] eu
Phone number
+32 2 29 67583
  • Blue Book Trainee

David Lane Martín

Email
david [dot] lane-martinatec [dot] europa [dot] eu
Phone number
+32 2 29 67324