Skip to main content

Iliana Ivanova's team

Iliana Ivanova's team supports her in her daily work

Contact the team

  • Head of Cabinet

Markus Schulte

Email
markus [dot] schulteatec [dot] europa [dot] eu
Phone number
+32 2 29 80207
Responsibilities

Portfolio

  • Strategy and policy-setting
  • Management of the Cabinet
  • Overall co-ordination of DGs EAC, JRC and RTD
  • Relations with the President’s Cabinet, Executive Vice-Presidents’ and HRVP Cabinets and the SG
  • Senior personnel matters
  • Hebdo
  • Overall co-ordination of Council meetings - Competitiveness Council (Research), Education Council (Education, Youth, Culture and Sport)

Member States: Austria, Germany, The Netherlands

  • Deputy Head of Cabinet

Sophie Alexandrova

Email
sophie [dot] alexandrovaatec [dot] europa [dot] eu
Phone number
+32 2 29 52782
Responsibilities

Portfolio

  • Deputising for the Head of Cabinet
  • Management of Cabinet Assistants
  • Inter-institutional relations group (GRI)
  • Group for External Coordination – EXCO
  • Commission Work Programme
  • Jour Fixe coordination RTD, JRC, EAC
  • Joint Research Centre
  • Cultural and creative industries and sectors
  • Creative Europe programme

Non-portfolio

  • Infringements
  • Competition Policy (COMP)
  • Internal Market and Industrial Policy (GROW)
  • European Anti-Fraud Office (OLAF)
  • I.D.E.A. and foresight

Member States: Bulgaria, Croatia, Italy

  • Cabinet expert

Nelly Bruno

Email
nelly [dot] brunoatec [dot] europa [dot] eu
Phone number
+32 2 29 58492
Responsibilities

Portfolio

  • Horizon Europe
  • New European Innovation Agenda
  • European Research Area
  • Women in Research and Innovation

Non-portfolio

  • Budget and Own Resources, MFF (BUDG)
  • Cohesion and Regional Policy (REGIO)
  • Better Regulation
  • Defence, Industry and Space (DEFIS)
  • Digital Single Market (CNECT)

Commissioners Group

  • A European Green Deal

Member States: Belgium, France, Luxembourg

  • Member of Cabinet

Akvile Normantiene

Email
akvile [dot] normantieneatec [dot] europa [dot] eu
Phone number
+32 2 29 50438
Responsibilities

Portfolio

  • Erasmus+
  • European Education Area
  • Higher Education
  • Horizon Europe international cooperation
  • New European Bauhaus

Non-portfolio

  • Neighbourhood and Enlargement (NEAR)
  • International Partnerships (INTPA)
  • Trade Policy (TRADE)
  • EU Restrictive Measures
  • European External Action Service (EEAS)
  • Rule of law, Justice and Consumers (JUST)

Member States: Estonia, Lithuania, Latvia, Hungary

  • Member of Cabinet

Emil Dimitrov

Email
emil [dot] dimitrovatec [dot] europa [dot] eu
Phone number
+32 2 29 94343
Responsibilities

Portfolio

  • Relations with the European Parliament
  • Committee of the Regions
  • Economic and Social Committee
  • Discharge
  • Relations with the European Court of Auditors
  • Relations with Bulgarian stakeholders
  • Youth policy
  • Sports policy

Non-portfolio

  • Economic and Financial Affairs (ECFIN)
  • Employment, Social Affairs & Inclusion (EMPL)
  • European Semester
  • Financial Stability, Financial Services and Capital Markets Union (FISMA)
  • RRF
  • Structural Reform Support (REFORM)

Member States: Poland, Romania

  • Communication Adviser

Radek Honzak

Email
radek [dot] honzakatec [dot] europa [dot] eu
Phone number
+32 2 29 94756
Responsibilities

Portfolio

  • Communication, media and social media strategies
  • Relations with international press
  • Coordination of communications team
  • Communication and Spokesperson’s Service (COMM and SPP)
  • Research & Innovation Days
  • Dialogue with Civil Society
  • Transparency

Non-portfolio

  • Transport policy (MOVE)
  • Maritime Affairs and Fisheries (MARE)
  • Values and Transparency
  • Health and Food Safety (SANTE)

Member States: Czech Republic, Slovakia, Slovenia

  • Policy Coordinator and Personal Assistant to Commissioner Ivanova

Blenda Langeheine

Email
blenda [dot] langeheineatec [dot] europa [dot] eu
Phone number
+32 2 29 57105
Responsibilities

Portfolio

  • Strategic planning of the Commissioner’s agenda

Non-portfolio

  • Agriculture and Rural Development (AGRI)

Member States: Greece, Portugal, Spain

  • Policy Assistant

Deyan Nikov

Email
deyan [dot] nikovatec [dot] europa [dot] eu
Phone number
+32 2 29 69039
Responsibilities

Portfolio

  • Digital Education Action Plan
  • Nuclear fusion and fission
  • Relations with National Parliaments

Non-portfolio

  • Justice and Home Affairs (HOME)
  • European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO)
  • Citizens’ dialogues
  • Equality
  • Energy, climate and environmental policy (ENER, CLIMA, ENV)

Commissioners Group

  • A New Push for European Democracy

Member States: Denmark, Sweden, Finland

  • Policy Assistant

Veselin Jelev

Email
veselin [dot] jelevatec [dot] europa [dot] eu
Phone number
+32 2 29 86819
Responsibilities

Portfolio

  • Relations with the Bulgarian press
  • Press, social media and events

Non-portfolio

  • Conference on the Future of Europe
  • EUROSTAT

Member States: Cyprus, Malta

  • Policy Assistant

Yusein Yuseinov

Email
yusein [dot] yuseinovatec [dot] europa [dot] eu
Phone number
+32 2 29 83180
Responsibilities

Portfolio

  • Co-ordination of Parliamentary Questions
  • Briefing coordinator Cross Cabinet briefings
  • Access to documents

Non-portfolio

  • Democracy and Demography
  • Ombudsman
  • Petitions
  • Assistant to Commissioner Ivanova

Stefka Milenska

Email
stefka [dot] milenskaatec [dot] europa [dot] eu
Phone number
+32 2 29 81086
Responsibilities
  • Agenda of the Commissioner, including online publication
  • Correspondence of the Commissioner
  • Missions of the Commissioner, including Atmos
  • Ethics and Transparency contact point
  • Coordination with the Commission Protocol
  • Coordination and implementation of the administrative arrangements
  • Assistant to Markus Schulte

Chara Koudouni

Email
charikleia [dot] koudouniatec [dot] europa [dot] eu
Phone number
+32 2 29 57156
Responsibilities
  • Coordination of Budgetary arrangements
  • HR correspondent
  • Trainees
  • Business Continuity Management
  • Digital Ambassador
  • Missions
  • LSO
  • Trainings
  • Cabinet Website
  • Assistant to Sophie Alexandrova

Piotr Majchrzyk

Email
piotr [dot] majchrzykatec [dot] europa [dot] eu
Responsibilities
  • Preparation of GRI file
  • Preparation of EXCO file
  • Coordination of Jour Fixe files
  • Assistant to Radek Honzak and Akvile Normantiene

Nijole Juskiene

Email
nijole [dot] juskieneatec [dot] europa [dot] eu
Phone number
+32 2 29 85714
  • Assistant to Nelly Bruno and Emil Dimitrov

Georgia Balla

Email
georgia [dot] ballaatec [dot] europa [dot] eu
Phone number
+32 2 29 83508
  • Document Management Officer

Ruxandra Lavinia Gligor

Email
ruxandra-lavinia [dot] gligoratec [dot] europa [dot] eu
Phone number
+32 2 29 52068
Responsibilities
  • Documentation management and archives
  • Coordination of legislative procedures
  • Coordination of Special Chefs meetings
  • HEBDO and COLLEGE files
  • E-College
  • Blue Book Trainee

Magdalena Malinova

Email
magdalena [dot] malinovaatec [dot] europa [dot] eu